Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personal Data (PD) is being used online. PD is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Data in accordance to Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time. The updated version of the Privacy Policy shall apply and supersede and all previous versions. Please check our website for information on our most up-to-date policy.

 

1. Collection of Personal Data

We collect information such as your name, gender, location, email address and/or website to help you with your experience. We collect information from you when you (i) register as a member, fill out a form or enter information on our site; or (ii) provide us with feedback on our products or services.

 

2. Purposes of Processing and Use

We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To provide you with exclusive members-only deals.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (email inquiries)

 

3. Disclosure

Your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to relevant third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) as required under the law, to enforce our site policies, or to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers)

However, you will have the opportunity at any time to “opt-out” of receiving future promotional and marketing communications from us by (i) sending a request to us through our Contact Us form, or (ii) by sending us a request by email to:

[email protected]

 

4. Third Party Advertisement

Dosing Health uses third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address or email address) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

We have implemented the following:

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

5. Right of Access to Personal Data

Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by Dosing Health. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or if your wish to correct your Personal Date or withdraw your consent to Dosing Health for the processing of your Personal Data, you may send your request to us via email at [email protected]

We will comply with your request for access or correction of your Personal Data and we will provide you with a readable copy of the Personal Data that we keep about you, within 21 days, although we will require proof of your identity before disclosing that data. If compliance with the request is not possible within the 21 day period, you will be informed of such inability to comply and the reasons for such non-compliance. In any event the request will be adhered to within 14 days from the expiration of the initial 21 day period. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold on you and, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased, rectified, amended or completed. To the extent permitted by law, we reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data or correct their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

 

6. Storage and Retention of the Personal Data

Your Personal Data shall be stored in servers located in or outside of Malaysia and operated by Dosing Health or its service providers in or out of Malaysia.

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by Dosing Health as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in (2) above. Dosing Health does not offer any online facilities for you to delete your Personal Data. If your personal information is no longer required under the purpose stated in (2) and/or (3), then we will destroy it by purging it from our electronic, manual and other filing systems according to our internal procedures.

 

7. Cookies

Cookies are small files that Dosing Health or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables us or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

8. Confidentiality

Personal Data held by Dosing Health will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Notice pursuant to PDPA 2010 and any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

 

9. Safety of Personal Data

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially adaptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk.

 

10. Other websites

Please note that clicking on links and advertisements on our websites may result in your transferral to another website, where data privacy practices may vary. If transferred to another site you should consult their privacy policy as we are not responsible for and have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

 

11. How to contact us

If there are any enquiries, please email us at:

[email protected]

 

 

Last Edited on 2017-10-09